Dog eye disease

The nature of Illustration : "Les maladies des yeux chez le chien" and

eye diseases is different, and the impact on dogs is more or less. The following are the main eye diseases and their characteristics in dogs.

abstract

cataract glaucoma uveitis entropy and valgus lens dislocation eyelash abnormal orientation conjunctivitis retinal disease

There are many diseases that may affect the dog’s eyes. Most dog eye diseases are very close to ours. The severity varies greatly: some are mild, while others may be more serious, or even lead to partial or complete blindness. The origin of dog eye disease is also very different, which may be congenital or postnatal. In all cases, the earlier the diagnosis, the greater the chance of cure.

cataract

corresponds to partial or total lens opacity. The latter is a convergent lens located inside the eye. Cataracts may be hereditary and tend to be prevalent in some races, such as American cocks or husky dogs.

and

may also be the result of trauma and other diseases (diabetes, etc.), Or it is only secondary to senile degeneration… If it is detected early and treated quickly, it can be effectively treated. Otherwise, the risk of blindness in dogs is high.

glaucoma

is an optic nerve degenerative disease, resulting in the gradual loss of visual ability in dogs, extending from the periphery to the central area of the eye. Glaucoma is the result of elevated intraocular pressure, which itself is caused by the accumulation of watery mood. The treatment of glaucoma, whether medical or surgical, must be carried out as soon as possible. Its consequences are irreversible.

uveitis

is an ultraviolet inflammation, the pigment intermediate area of the eye. When this inflammation occurs, the eyes look “cloudy”. Uveitis usually leads to other eye diseases: conjunctivitis, corneal edema, iris edema, etc. the treatment of uveitis includes the treatment of its etiology and characteristic symptoms (inflammation).

entropy and valgus

When the free edge of the eyelid curls inward, we call it entropy. When it curls outward, it will turn out.

St. Bernard dog is one of the breeds prone to these diseases. At the same time, the causes of trauma and the effects of aging, especially entropy, were also observed. In both cases, blepharoplasty (surgery to remove abnormal eyelids) is necessary to achieve lasting healing. Receive suggestions from woopets by registering for a newsletter. I register your email address collected by woopets, allowing you to receive our news and business offers. Learn more about

lens dislocation corresponding to partial or total ligament rupture to ensure that the lens is fixed in place. Hereditary malformations may be the cause of this condition, such as the known susceptibility of Jack Russell Terrier or Fox Terrier.

lens dislocation may also be the result of other eye diseases (glaucoma, tumor, trauma, etc.). This is a very painful feeling that must be dealt with quickly. It can also promote developmentGlaucoma or aggravation of glaucoma. The abnormal orientation of

eyelashes and the problem or direction of

eyelashes may lead to corneal ulcerative lesions, conjunctivitis or other types of complications. When the eyelashes are abnormally implanted into the inner edge of the eyelid, the direction of the eyelashes is normal. Eyelashes fall off when they are correctly implanted into the eyelid but face the cornea.

finally, eyelashes are called ectopic when they are incorrectly implanted into the conjunctiva on the inner surface of the eyelid and face the cornea. The English Bulldog, Pekingese and Yorkshire Terrier are one of the three breeds susceptible to these abnormalities. In most cases, surgery is necessary.

conjunctivitis

refers to the inflammation of the medial conjunctiva of the eyelid, partially covering the eyeball or eye membrane. The cause may be parasitic, allergic or irritating. Redness and swelling, pericorneal edema and tears are the most common manifestations.

the lightest form of conjunctivitis can be cured by itself, but the symptoms must be treated with preservatives, astringents, anti-inflammatory drugs and antibiotics.

Please also read: how to reduce itching in dogs?

retinal disease

retina is not immune from eye disease in dogs. The latter may suffer from retinal detachment: the two leaves of the retina are separated for various reasons (genetic, other diseases or unknown causes). Kdspe,

and ARP (progressive retinal atrophy) may occur. Corresponding to the degradation of photoreceptors. ARP makes dogs aged 1-5 lose night vision, and then completely blind at the age of 5-8.

Related articles

Saarloos Wolfdog

Other name: Saarloos Wolfhond 3.3 / 5 6 reviews Navigation The Saarloos Wolfdog is a dog of powerful and harmonious constitution, without heaviness. Its limbs

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Greyhound

Other name: English Greyhound 3.5 / 5 8 reviews Navigation The Greyhound, or English Greyhound, is a dog with a strong frame and musculature. Harmoniously

Scottish Terrier

Other names: Scottish Terrier, Terrie d’Ecosse, Scottie, Aberdeen-Terrier 3.2 / 5 11 reviews Navigation The Scottish Terrier is a stocky dog, with short limbs, built

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.