Progressive retinal atrophy (ARP) in dogs

Some eye diseases of Illustration and

dogs are no different from those of humans. Such as corneal ulcer and keratitis. The causes and manifestations of these diseases are different. They may be congenital or postnatal, benign or severe. Among the serious diseases leading to blindness, there is progressive retinal atrophy (ARP).

let’s see the causes, symptoms and treatment of this disease in the next content. What is

progressive retinal atrophy?

progressive retinal atrophy is an eye disease characterized by progressive degeneration of retinal forming cells (cone and rod). These cells are sensitive to light, and their degradation may lead to decreased vision and blindness. ARP exists in many forms, depending on the dog’s breed, and develops vision loss at night and during the day. Cataracts may occur: they are partial or total opacity of the lens, causing visual impairment. The most susceptible breeds include poodles, golden retrievers, Labradors and teak, or Akita Inuit, curly Bichon, Rowe, Yorkshire Terrier or pinscher. Causes and transmission of

ARP

Progressive retinal atrophy in dogs is a simple genetic recessive disease. Dogs get sick only when their parents carry the gene of the disease and pass it on to dogs. We distinguish between healthy carriers (the dog has a disease gene that is not expressed, so it is not affected) and affected carriers (the dog carries two disease genes, one from the mother and the other from the father, so the disease occurs).

ARP symptom

ARP showed decreased vision and initially showed penumbra. In fact, as mentioned above, ARP particularly affects degraded sticks. However, these structures are photosensitive cells that capture light, so they can be seen when the light is dark. Affected dogs sometimes hit objects or walls. Vision gradually decreased, resulting in difficulty in movement. Pupils dilate, brighten and turn green orange. Cataracts may occur in some advanced cases.

the most serious consequence of this disease is blindness. However, dogs with progressive retinal atrophy are not deprived of a happy life. He will gradually adapt to his disability and further develop other senses to make up for the loss of vision.

diagnoses and treats

The diagnosis of progressive retinal atrophy is usually done through a simple screening test. The veterinarian first injects a product into the dog’s eye to expand his pupil and thus expand the surface area of the eye. Then he examined the dog with glasses.

there is no effective treatment to correct this situation. However, current research is turning to a possible successful gene therapy.

Related articles

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Smous from the Netherlands

Other names: Dutch Griffon, Hollandse Smoushound 4.4 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The Smous of the Netherlands is a sturdy, compact and powerfully built small

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.