Abandoned dying in a trash can, this dog was found just in time to be taken care of

When examining Phoenix, vets believed the bitch found in a trash bin’s chances of survival were very low. However, it has been reborn from its ashes like the legendary firebird, hence the choice of its name.

The story of Phoenix , reported by The Dodo , dates back to March 2015. She was then discovered in the middle of rubbish and her state of health was very worrying . The dog was first taken into the care of New York City Animal Control, before being transferred to Sean Casey Animal Rescue . In this Brooklyn shelter, we were used to extreme cases , and this one in Phoenix was one of them.

When she arrived, Phoenix […] didn’t have the strength to move anymore. Her breathing was very weak, her eyes rolled, her temperature extremely low and she suffered from an infected laceration in a front paw , ”we learned about her on the Facebook page of the New York organization. Despite the vets’ pessimistic prognosis , the volunteers were determined to save the dog. The sequence of events proved them right.

Sometime later, Phoenix was able to stand on her hind legs again , and then she started walking again. His leg injury was healed . Better yet, the bitch wagged her tail . His progress was followed by many people via the Sean Casey Animal Rescue Facebook page. Among them, a groomer who promised free lifetime grooming for Phoenix once adopted .

In mid-May, the dog did find an adoptive family , as announced by the shelter. Phoenix’s new life could begin …

Read also: She accidentally rolls over her dog, who disappears for 24 long hours

</div

Related articles

Custom Delivery Amazing Quality

Anti running electric fence for dog

The desire of and dogs to explore their surroundings is the most natural. Some people are more curious and adventurous than others. However, her untimely

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Hanoverian red dog

Other names: Hanover Blood Research Dog, Hannoverscher Schweisshund 0.0 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The Red Dog of Hanover is built for endurance. A medium

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.