An NGO relaunches the debate on the consumption of dog meat after the discovery of nearly 200 dogs locked in cages in South Korea!

In a city in northern South Korea, hundreds of dogs crammed into iron cages have been discovered by association. These animals were meant to be auctioned off for their meat.

The NGO Lady Freethinker fights daily to end the slaughter of dogs and the trade in their meat in South Korea. This summer, the organization had carried out an investigation in a dog meat auction house in Namyangju , a city in the north of the country, as reported by CNEWS .

These sales take place in particular on the occasion of “ Bok Nal ” days which correspond to the 3 hottest days of the year. A period during which the consumption of dog meat is at a peak , because according to local tradition, it would allow you to cool off.

Read also: A dog who brings happiness to his building discovers a secret admirer in the corridors

</div

Related articles

Movavi WW

Belgian Shepherd Laekenois

3.4 / 5 2 reviews Navigation The Belgian Shepherd Laekenois forms, with the Malinois, the Groenendael and the Tervueren, the great family of Belgian Shepherd

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Serbian Hound

Other names: Balkan Hound, Srpski Gonic, Balkanski Gonic, Serbian Hound 4.5 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The Serbian Hound is a medium-sized hunting dog, built

Grand Basset Griffon Vendéen

2.6 / 5 1 review Navigation The Grand Basset Griffon Vendéen is a medium-sized hunting dog, of slightly elongated basset build, but harmonious and elegant.

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.