Police officers organize a party to celebrate the retirement of their German Shepherd

After 6 years of loyal service in law enforcement, it was high time for Bear to enjoy a well-deserved retirement. A ceremony was organized in his honor, the opportunity for his partners to look back on his brilliant career.

At the Taylor County Sheriff’s Office in Texas, a small party was held on Tuesday, July 20 in Bear’s honor, celebrating his retirement. This German Shepherd with an all black coat had served in this department for over 6 years, as reported by Newsweek .

The officers posed alongside him and one of them even gave a speech paying tribute to the canine and its journey.

Bear’s police career began in April 2015. At the time, a local restaurant, Moe’s Southwest Grill , donated $ 8,000 to help the sheriff’s office fund the dog’s acquisition and training. His name was Moe , in reference to the establishment – which has since closed its doors – before being renamed Bear .

The German Shepherd was specialized in the search for missing persons, especially children and seniors. He had also found people suffering from mental illnesses and having suicidal tendencies.

In addition, Bear had been trained in drug detection: cocaine, cannabis, heroin and methamphetamine. At the same time, he took part in numerous demonstrations and awareness campaigns in schools and with organizations aimed at young people.

Finally, this versatile dog lent a hand to various law enforcement agencies, including the FBI , the United States Department of Homeland Security, the United States Anti-Drug Agency ( DEA ), the Abilene Police Department. and the Texas Department of Public Safety.

To read also: A homeless man, forced to separate from his dog, goes up the slope and calls back the refuge to find out if she is still there!

Bear will live his retirement alongside the one who has been his dog handler for the past 3 years, Deputy Sheriff Brandon Abbott . Previously, he had accompanied Deputy Sheriff Weylond Cooley .

It will be different to work without a dog, but it will open different doors. And in the end, I can keep it. So it’s not like I’m losing him, ”Officer Abbott said at the ceremony.

</div

Related articles

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Billy

Other name: Billy’s dog 4.6 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The Billy is a large scent hound built for hard work and endurance. Its bones

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.