Soon a nursing home for dog cops? Police have launched an online jackpot for its construction!

In Marseille , dog technicians have launched an online fundraiser. Objective: to raise € 40,000 for the construction of a retirement home for service dogs. Canines who, very often after their mission, do not know the joy of being adopted.

And why therefore should dogs, man’s best friends , not have the right to spend their last days in a comfortable, welcoming and benevolent structure? In other words, why shouldn’t they also have the right to a retirement home ?

The life of many dogs is not just about food-sweetness-rest. Several of them are working . Whether as a guide dog or as a service dog with rescuers , in contact with the police or gendarmerie . A bit like the Erros image. This Malinois Shepherd joined, in 2008, the departmental direction of public security of Bouches-du-Rhône . Its missions: to detect banknotes as well as drugs .

Read also: A woman moved by the sad look of a dog mistreated in the past, tries to help him

An administration not insensitive

</div

Related articles

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Long-haired German Pointing Dog

Other names: Langhaar, Deutsche Langhaar, German Longhaired Pointer 0.0 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The German Longhaired Pointing Dog is a sturdy and elegantly built

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.