The meticulous maneuvers of the firefighters to free a puppy trapped in a sewer

Our 4-legged friends sometimes need the intervention of a human to get out of a difficult situation. In Cork City, Ireland, firefighters had to launch a rescue operation after a puppy fell into a sewer.

An adorable little dog recently went through a frightening ordeal. The young adventurer accidentally fell into a sewer.

Her worried family had no choice but to contact the fire department, CorkBeo reports. Their animal was literally trapped underground.

© Cork City Fire Brigade

A rescue unit quickly arrived at the scene of the accident. The professionals rushed to the rescue of the puppy, whose life was threatened … Indeed, he could have lacked oxygen.

© Cork City Fire Brigade

More fear than harm

Its anxious owners did not take their eyes off for a single moment the intervention of the firefighters.

They preferred not to deploy electric tools so as not to injure the canine. With a few skillful movements, they managed to disassemble the system and recover the prisoner. The puny creature escaped unscathed, though wet and tired. It was a nerve-racking experience, but luckily there was more fear than harm.

© Cork City Fire Brigade

The owners were relieved and happy to be able to hug their baby again.

The rescuers have become the heroes of the puppy! They were delighted to be able to save a life, to lend a hand to an animal in distress.

Read also: A groomer opens her salon in the middle of the night to take care of a stray dog in a deplorable state

© Cork City Fire Brigade

This is far from the only case relayed by Woopets . Last April, a team of firefighters intervened in Whittlesey, a town in England, to extirpate a cat from a sewer 4 meters deep. After several hours of maneuvering, the feline was able to breathe in the open air and join his family in complete safety.

</div

Related articles

Custom Delivery Amazing Quality

Dog education methods

and dogs and wolves have different values, as the fountain says in its famous fable. Therefore, many behaviorists who observe canines in the wild, as

Field-Spaniel

3.7 / 5 3 reviews Navigation The Field-Spaniel is a dog of noble constitution, of harmonious proportions, built for work and endurance. It presents the

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Polish Greyhound

Other name: Chart Polski 0.0 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The Polish Greyhound is a large, powerfully built hunting and racing dog, with well-developed musculature,

Welcoming an adult dog

Every year in France, thousands of dogs are abandoned and have only one wish: to find a home. The idea of adopting an adult dog

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.