Owner shocked when he discovers his dog has fallen off a 120-meter cliff

A terrible accident took place last month on the coast of Scarborough, a town in England. During a walk on the cliffs, a man worried about the sudden disappearance of his dog, named Frank. What he discovered next shocked him.

Stewart Wragg , 63, was enjoying his vacation in Yorkshire when the drama hit. The 60-year-old, avid hiker, took the Cleveland Way, a 160-kilometer route with friends and his 5-year-old dog. During this walk, Frank disappeared.

We had arrived at the highest point, but it didn’t even occur to me that he could have gone over the edge, ” her owner told Mirror . “ I suspected him of sniffing the scent of a rabbit and chasing him. But the reality was quite different.

Frank was found by a fisherman

After an hour and a half of unsuccessful search, Stewart Wragg reported the disappearance of his four-legged companion to the authorities. Returning to his car, he received a phone call. Her heart broke when a local veterinary clinic told her they had taken care of Frank , who fell from the cliff.

The dog is still alive, despite falling from 120 meters

No one knows how Frank got there. It was found by a fisherman, wrapped in a towel and turned over to the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (RSPCA). Nobody also knows how Frank survived a fall from 120 meters. This shocking experience left him with 2 broken legs and fewer teeth.

The importance of keeping your dog on a leash

Also read: A man hears crying under his car and finds a terrified Labrador. Determined to help her, he tries to gain her trust

Deeply relieved, he took advantage of this mishap to remind other owners of the importance of keeping his dog on a leash in coastal areas.

Frank recovers over the days and is flooded with love as well as support.

</div

Related articles

Movavi WW

Black Norwegian Elk Dog

Other names: Black Norwegian Elkhound, Norsk Elghund Sort 4.4 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The Norwegian Black Elk Dog is a solidly built dog, with

15 funniest nap positions dogs offer

© Jennifer Bernard Our friends the dogs sometimes fall asleep in somewhat complicated positions. These photos show them in hilarious postures. Dogs are heavy sleepers.

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.