Taking care of two stray bitches, they took care of 9 stray puppies

In the streets of Los Angeles , a woman came across 2 bitches and 9 puppies. After rescuing them, she was able to bring them to a shelter in Oregon , where they can continue their life together, before being put up for adoption in a few weeks.

They were so cute , but terribly vulnerable . In the streets of Los Angeles ( United States ), two bitches helped each other feed their 9 puppies. They were not very fat, rather thin, even, but they did not count their efforts to give enough food to their young.

A woman came across these 2 reunited families , and did not hesitate to come to their aid. She was able to pick them up, take them home before driving them to a shelter (the Northwest Dog Project) located in Eugene, Oregon .

Underweight and malnutrition of the 2 bitches

There, the trainers were able to take care of these 11 canines , and therefore the 2 mothers baptized Thelma and Louise . A strong bond united all these small world, but the 2 bitches were not so healthy . What Emma Scott , director of the shelter, confirmed to The Dodo : “They are underweight and malnourished. In conclusion, they must have been living on the streets for quite a while now.

The more the days went by, the more the volunteers of the refuge noticed with astonishment the beautiful organization of the 2 mothers . One fed the puppies while the other took care of their education. And vice versa. “ Their routine seems to be well established,Emma confided. The puppies (7 females and 2 males) only seek affection from their mothers, adoptive or not.

Read also: Deaf and blind, this pink dog star of social networks is a source of inspiration for all

</div

Related articles

Kerry Blue Terrier

Other name: Irish Blue Terrier 2.3 / 5 1 review Navigation The Kerry Blue Terrier is a medium sized dog, exhibiting the typical Terrier appearance

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

canine hip dysplasia

Hip dysplasia in and dogs is a serious defect, and buyers can ask for a refund. In other words, if this joint disease is a

Cairn terrier

2.9 / 5 48 reviews Navigation The Cairn Terrier could repel families seeking tranquility. It must be said that despite his great tenderness and his

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.