Favorite dog breed of the French: the Australian Shepherd retains its 1st place in 2019

Franck Haymann / SCC

The Australian Shepherd is still the n ° 1 in number of registrations in the LOF. He dominates the 2019 ranking established by the SCC, as he had done the previous year.

The Société Centrale Canine has unveiled the 2019 list of dog breeds that have seen the most registrations in the French Book of Origins during the past year. As in 2018, the Australian Shepherd is in the lead with 14,737 dogs registered. This represents an increase of 14% compared to the previous year.

The Aussie is followed by the Belgian Shepherd (11,763 registrations / + 0.3%) and the Staffordshire Bull Terrier (11,315 registrations / + 3%). The top 5 is completed by the Golden Retriever and the German Shepherd .

The domination of the breeds of sheepdogs is therefore only being confirmed. The German Shepherd had reigned supreme on this ranking from 1946 to 2015 , before giving way to the Belgian Shepherd in 2016 and 2017 , then to the Australian Shepherd, therefore. Shepherds represent a quarter of the births of purebred puppies in France.

More globally, the purebred dog population nationwide is 2.5 million . One in 3 puppies bought in France is listed in the French Book of Origins.

Regarding the names given to puppies born in 2019, year of P , Paco (3742 puppies) and Plume (3132) are in the first place, respectively for males and females .

Read also: Abandoned in front of a house with a message, this 13-year-old dog never thought to find love

Finally, the SCC indicates that in terms of canine breeds of French origin , the French Bulldog is the first both in France and abroad.

Related articles

Learn to remind his dog

for walking, reminders are still very important in educating your dog. When you release a dog in public, your dog must obey the reminder. If

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Continental Dwarf Spaniel

Other names: Papillon Spaniel, Phalène Spaniel, Continental Toy Spaniel 3.8 / 5 38 reviews Navigation The Continental Miniature Spaniel is a robust dog despite its

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.