Prison closed for the man who killed his 2 dogs in Toulouse

Illustrative photo

Last week, the inhabitant of the Côte Pavée district who had shot his 2 bitches, was tried in immediate appearance at the Toulouse Criminal Court. He was sentenced to 6 months in prison.

On Monday March 23, we relate these dramatic facts that occurred the day before in Toulouse . At the end of the morning that day, 2 American Staffordshire Terrier dogs were fighting on the balcony of the apartment of their master, a 22 year old man, located on avenue Jean-Rieux . The latter then grabbed a shotgun and pump and shot them, leaving them no chance. They both died instantly.

Shortly afterwards, police came to his home to arrest him , which he did not resist. In the process, he was taken into custody at the central police station. However, the gun he had used to kill his bitches was nowhere to be found . In addition, the defendant would be plagued by psychological problems .

3 days later, the individual was presented to the Toulouse Criminal Court as part of an immediate appearance procedure. He was tried for possession of a category B weapon and acts of cruelty to animals, reports ActuToulouse .

Read also: An elderly woman frightened by the Pitbulls changes her mind when the neighbor’s dog saves her life (video)

He was thus sentenced to 18 months in prison, 6 of which were closed, all accompanied by a probation of 2 years . As soon as the judgment was pronounced, he was imprisoned at the Seysses remand center.

Related articles

WinXDVD WW

Basset Fauve de Bretagne

3.1 / 5 27 reviews Navigation Originally a hunter, the Fauve de Bretagne Basset has also become a very good companion dog. He is playful,

Braque Saint-Germain

3.8 / 5 1 review Navigation The Braque Saint-Germain is a braccoid-type, medium-sized hunting dog. Built for endurance, it is characterized by a developed and

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Belgian Shepherd Malinois

Other name: Malinois 3.5 / 5 128 reviews Navigation The Belgian Shepherd Malinois is an extraordinary dog for protection, guard and defense. He is endearing,

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.