So that these two dogs stay together, a refuge marries them!

Flowers, decoration, an altar, a party… A marriage worthy of the name… but for two dogs. Two residents of a refuge, found last year. One way like any other to put them forward, and thus facilitate their adoption. I promise, they will never leave each other again!

Jack and Diane were finally able to enjoy their wedding night . Yes, these two dogs of a certain age were able to say yes , in front of a conquered crowd . Their life will now be reduced to big hugs , but also to a few small shouts . Couple life.

So far, nothing will have been spared them. The 2 dogs went through everything . Happiness ? Especially the galley, the misery. They were found in 2018 near the Maine cemetery. They were immediately able to enjoy the comfort of the Kennebec Valley Humane Society . And since no one has come forward to take them back, one can easily deduce that they have been abandoned .

Looks like a real wedding

Still, ending your days in a refuge is not a great end in itself . Jack and Diane deserved better outing. But not separately. The members of the center were keen on it. So a wedding was arranged . It was also and above all a way of highlighting them , thus facilitating a future adoption.

At the beginning of February, the refuge was transformed into a reception hall . White flowers announced the color. In the center of the room, a long carpet was waiting for them. “ Diane was dressed in a veil with a floral collar, and Jack in a bow tie,Stevanie Roy , director of the shelter, told The Dodo.

A future quiet house!

At the altar, the words were brief . The embrace long enough . And their way of saying yes was surprising. Stevanie took it all. Kisses and hugs . The following ? Festive. An evening had been organized . After all, guests had the right to be distracted and to recover from these emotions.

The two lovers cannot live without each other . “ When she is separated from Jack, we see her eagerly awaiting his return. A dance, a sign of excitement, accompanies the reunion, ”says Stevanie . Now the newlywed couple are waiting to find their final home . “ They need a fairly quiet retirement home, free of animals, to live on treats and unlimited love . Long live the bride and groom!

</div

Related articles

Yugoslavian Mountain Hound

Other name: Montenegrin Mountain Hound 4.5 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The Yugoslavian Mountain Hound is a medium-sized hunting dog, solidly built and giving a

Give his dog medicine

and sometimes need to treat dogs themselves, which may be complicated because animals don’t necessarily like what they swallow. How to give the dog medicine

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.