Spotify offers audio content to entertain and relax your dog with music

Illustrative photo

Spotify, the music streaming platform, recently unveiled the benefits of music for our four-legged friends. Indeed, audio content is capable of entertaining, but also of relaxing dogs.

Walks, hugs or massages: there are many ways to entertain and relax your pet. But have you ever tried listening to music?

According to a survey conducted by YouGov Plc of 3,800 dog owners worldwide, one in six people (15%) play their furry friend at least 2 hours of music per week. 23% of respondents say that this activity helps their faithful companion to relax. In France, 17% of French people approve of this fact. Listening to a piece of music would even allow canines to behave better, according to some.

Dogs are known to be sensitive to their environment. Music has relaxing virtues for them. In particular, it reduces stress and improves well-being, as in humans. A sound background covering other noises which can be stressful for the animals, tends to appease them. Be careful, however: music that is too loud tends, on the contrary, to make them anxious and make them bark.

An increasingly popular practice

In 2020, the Swedish music streaming service launched Spotify for Pets , which brings together a myriad of playlists for our favorite proteges. These have become popular with Spotify users from many countries, including US, UK, Canada, Australia, Germany, and many more.

According to Spotify, Generation Z (people born between 1995 and today) would be the most addicted to this phenomenon. One in 10 dog owners have created a playlist just for their pet. Others even believe that their 4-legged companion shares their musical tastes!

Pop would be at the top of the list. British artist Florence + Machine’s feel-good track, Dog Days Are Over , released in 2009, is the most added to dog playlists, followed by Olivia Rodrigo’s Good 4 u .

A solution to separation anxiety?

Faced with this craze, animal specialists have composed a mixture of soothing music. The original My Dog’s Favorite Podcast aims to comfort the canine listener through words directly addressed to the latter. It has been listened to over half a million times.

Music is said to provide relief for dogs with separation anxiety. Owners have developed the habit of playing a sweet melody in their absence, for the well-being of their best friend.

Read also: A bitch visits her elderly and lonely neighbor every day, with whom she has become friends (video)

Related articles

Griffon Bruxellois

Other name: Brussels Griffon 3.2 / 5 13 reviews Navigation The Griffon Bruxellois is a sturdy little companion dog, with good bone, elegant appearance and

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Teach his dog to swim

swimming is not natural for dogs, although most dogs have this reflex of moving in the water with their claws. This is a gradual process.

Bullmastiff

3.1 / 5 24 reviews Navigation The Bullmastiff is a dog with a strong and powerful physical constitution, while being harmonious. Despite its compact and

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.