The best R names for a dog

If you want to comply with the Société Centrale Canine standard for dog names, you will need to choose one starting with the letter R for any puppy born in 2020. So which R name to choose for your dog born in 2020 ? We help you find one.

2020, the year of the R’s for dog names

In 1926, the SCC (Société Centrale Canine) began to apply its alphabetical ordering system for dog names. The principle is simple: each year corresponds to a letter of the alphabet with which must begin the name of any dog born during the said year. However, 6 letters have been excluded from this list: the K, the Q, the W, the X, the Y and the Z. Kiwi , Quebec , Whiskey , Xena , Yankee and other Zoe are therefore not entitled to be cited in these measures. 1926 was the year of the A’s, 1927 that of the B’s, and so on. We will come back to the letter A in 2025.

Respecting this rule is essential if you plan to register and have your dog confirmed in the French Book of Origins . But a good number of dog owners comply with it as well as they do not intend to make the formalities with the LOF.

This is why all dogs born in 2020 should be given a name starting with the letter R. 2019 was the year of the Ps, and the letter Q, as explained above, is not part of the system initiated by the CCS.

Tips for choosing your dog’s name

Like the words used for orders , it is advisable to choose a short name , ideally composed of one or two syllables .

This makes it easier for the dog to assimilate the name. The sooner this association is made in his mind, the sooner he will react to it and have your full attention.

Names starting with the letter R for male dogs born in 2020

Here are some suggested names starting with the letter R for a male dog born in 2020:

Receive advice from Woopets by subscribing to the newsletterdocument.addEventListener (‘DOMContentLoaded’, () => {$ (document) .ready (function () {// Retrieve #id elementsif (pattern.test (mail)) {if (! partners) {}var dataString = ‘id =’ + mail + ‘& partners =’ + partners + ‘& source =’ + encodeURIComponent (source) + ‘& action = registration’;$ .ajax ({success: function (html) {var obj = jQuery.parseJSON (html);}});} else {}return false;});});});
  • Rabbit
  • Racing
  • Raccoon
  • Radcliff
  • Radja
  • Raf
  • Raffut
  • Rafi
  • Ragnar
  • Rain
  • Rakam
  • Ralph
  • Rambo
  • Rummy
  • Ramon
  • Ramses
  • Randy
  • Tidy
  • Raptor
  • Raptor
  • Rasta
  • Raven
  • Rayban
  • Ready
  • Rebel
  • Reese
  • Regan
  • Reggae
  • Remy
  • Renoir
  • Dreamer
  • Rex
  • Richter
  • Ricky
  • Ridley
  • Ringo
  • Rio
  • Ripley
  • Ritz
  • Robin
  • Rocco
  • Rock
  • Rocket
  • Rocky
  • Rodin
  • Rolex
  • Romeo
  • Roofy
  • Rosco
  • Roucky
  • Rouxy
  • Rover
  • Roy
  • Royal
  • Rudy
  • Rudolf
  • Rufus
  • Russell
  • Rusty

R name ideas for bitches born in 2020

Are you running out of ideas on how to name your dog born in 2020? You will only have to draw from this list:

Read also: The best V names for a dog

  • Rabanne
  • Scum
  • Root
  • Radiant
  • Gust
  • Rafia
  • Raika
  • Tree frog
  • Rapunzel
  • Raclette
  • Rama
  • Ramdam
  • Rana
  • Rany
  • Raska
  • Delighted
  • Ravioli
  • Raya
  • Reba
  • Regane
  • Licorice
  • Réhane
  • Queen
  • Reinette
  • Dream
  • Dreamy
  • Rexy
  • Rhoona
  • Ria
  • Ribelle
  • Richness
  • Riga
  • Rica
  • Rila
  • Rimelle
  • Rina
  • Rixie
  • Risette
  • Rochelle
  • Rocca
  • Rhonda
  • Rosa
  • Pink
  • Rosette
  • Rupee
  • Fruit bat
  • Roxie
  • Ruby
  • Ruby
  • Rumba
  • Ruty

Need more ideas? You want to find an original name that matches your preferences, the sex of your animal and even a theme that is close to your heart. To help you, do not hesitate to use our service to find a name for your dog. Hundreds of proposals are available. </p

Related articles

Nova Scotia Retriever

Other names: Nova Scotia Retriever, Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever 3.7 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The Nova Scotia Retriever is a medium-sized dog with

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Choosing a dog for your child

Some dogs have a character much more suited to cohabitation with children. Breed alone, however, is not enough to determine an animal’s ability to behave

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.