70% of Americans think their dog knows them better than they know themselves

Illustrative photo

A majority of American dog owners believe that their 4-legged companions know them better than they know themselves. This is one of the lessons learned in a recently published study conducted with thousands of owners on the impact dogs have on their lives.

2,000 dog owners were interviewed as part of a study conducted by OnePoll on behalf of DOGTV , as People reported. The questions focused on different aspects of their lives impacted by their pets .

Dogs are an essential support during difficult times

64% of these owners confided that their dogs had constituted a real support during tests or in key moments : change of job, move , romantic breakup… Other answers provided by the people polled show to what extent the presence of their dogs was psychologically and emotionally important .

Thus, 68% of them assure that their canine friends had helped them preserve their mental health during the confinement imposed by the Covid-19 pandemic. 61% say they believe dogs are much better than them when it comes to judging people’s characters. Importantly, nearly 7 in 10 American dog owners believe their pets know them better than they know themselves .

Dog welfare at the top of owners’ priorities

In addition, the study reveals that Americans spent , on average, 122.32 US dollars (approximately 100 euros) to prepare the arrival of their new dogs at home. They also report having devoted 11 hours per week to their education .

Also, the first months of the life of these dogs with their new families were punctuated by some inconvenience . They caused damage to 4 pieces of furniture and escaped their leash on average 6 times during the first year , according to their owners.

Read also: A Great Dane does everything to comfort his companion suffering from separation anxiety (video)

The people interviewed also expressed their concern for the well-being of their companions. 64% said they were worried about returning to a normal pace of life after the health crisis, mainly fearing repercussions on their dogs’ psychology, such as seeing them suffer from separation anxiety .

Of the 2,000 teachers surveyed, 1,800 were employed at the time of the study. Of these, 60% said they wanted their workplace to be “dog friendly” so that they could continue to spend time with their dogs. </p

Related articles

Saluki

Other names: Persian Greyhound, Salouki 1.5 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The Saluki is a medium-sized dog, of distinguished yet harmonious build, built for speed

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.