How do dogs mark their territory?

Illustration : "Comment le chien marque-t-il son territoire ?"

the first thing a dog does when he arrives at his new home is to delimit the territory he thinks belongs to him. It marks this by urinating in different places.

abstract the meaning of

territory: a straightforward principle inherited from wildlife is urine, which is the main symbol of the territory. How to prevent this behavior at home? In short, the behavior of

in dogs is completely natural, marking the use of its territorial instinct as a heritage of domesticated wildlife. Therefore, it takes time and patience to correct it. The meaning of

territory: a straightforward principle inherited from the wildlife

. The meaning of territory still exists in domestic dogs. They inherited from their wild counterparts. They evolved in groups and defined their control areas. Therefore, they convey information to other individuals or groups, mainly through urine discharge. These territories belong to them, and anyone who dares to venture into these territories may be expelled. In fact, this is just a message. It marks its course and leaves information about the olfactory development of other dogs. At home, on the nearby streets, walking in the park, your dog will imitate this territorial behavior. When he arrives at your home, he will instinctively do so.

urine, the main territorial marker of

, will soon think that your house or part of it will become his territory. It will begin to mark its existence in different places to begin to delimit its control area. When it grows up, it will take hostile actions against anyone who violates its territory.

to delimit territory, your dog will use its urine as the main mark. Through the latter, he sends a signal to potential intruders that they are now or are approaching his “restricted area” or “exclusive” area, so they may be retaliated by him.

Receive suggestions from woopets by registering for a newsletter. I register your email address collected by woopets, allowing you to receive our news and business offers. To learn more about

, he will do the same thing outside his home. He will take the opportunity of walking to mark his urine in several places in nearby streets and parks. The picture of a dog stopping in front of a street lamp or fire hydrant and raising his hind legs to urinate on it is a great classic. How does

prevent this behavior at home?

in order to reduce urine emissions at home, whether regional or non regional, it is very important for dogs to learn to clean from a very young age.

it is useless for you to scold or punish it when urinating, let alone put truffles in it. You will only hurt him, but he can’t connect punishment with cleanliness accidents.

on the contrary, take him out often and congratulate him every time he urinates in the right place. As he grew up, he established a fixed walking time, made him accustomed to regulating his desires, and encouraged him to persist until he was away.

and

also read: how to let his dog know that home is not his territory?

and

are like any basic learning, Cleaning takes time to fully integrate into the dog. Arm yourself with patience, show understanding, and build positive strength in mutual understanding

in short,

your dog is not an area where he does not master principles. A domestic dog most wants to prove himself through urinary tract markers. This is a natural behavior. “

Related articles

Movavi WW

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Irish Glen of Imaal Terrier

Other name: Glen of Imaal Irish Terrier 4.5 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The Irish Glen of Imaal Terrier is a medium-sized dog, of rather

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.