Plants harmful to dogs

Illustration : "Les plantes dangereuses pour le chien"

if you have one or more dogs at home, be careful when choosing your plants: some can be very dangerous for your four legged companion. Here are some plants to avoid and how to deal with seizures in dogs.

abstract

how to deal with toxic plant symptoms? How to prevent your dog from being poisoned by plants? In short, it is not uncommon for

to see dogs walking or just tasting plants in your garden. Your dog may be tempted by the seemingly safe smell of plants. But the danger is at hand. About 50 plants are classified as toxic to dogs. Some are common and some are less common unless you have green hands. They all have a poison that can affect your dog’s main life organs. Therefore, it is important to understand and deal with them.

poisonous plants

the following is a non exhaustive list of poisonous plants that your dog often encounters accidentally or unintentionally:

Receive suggestions from woopets by registering for a newsletter. I register your email address collected by woopets, allowing you to receive our news and business offers. Learn more about Acacia. Acacia trees are usually used in gardens and also in forests. This is a strong poison for dogs. Acacia contains aconitine, aconitine, benzyl lacanine and other neurotoxic alkaloids. Arum is extremely toxic to your dog. Fruit and flowers are poison to him. banyan. Banyan is very common in our houses and apartments. Its aesthetic appearance and great adaptability. The biggest problem is that banyan is poisonous because it contains latex when its leaves are chewed. Your dog may vomit, secrete too much, diarrhea, irritation, oral and eye mucositis is one of the symptoms of this plant. When it blooms in May, it is a danger to dogs. When ingested in large quantities, heart disease, vomiting and diarrhea may occur. Laurel roses are fatal to your dog. It reaches the dog’s digestive area and heart, and then attacks the nervous system and breathing. Death is caused by suffocation. Note that no treatment is required. Around him, cherry laurel is also dangerous. Cuckoo leaves make your dog vomit. A small amount only affects the stomach. A large number of sea anemones can cause damage to your partner’s heart and, in the worst case, can lead to a coma. Sea anemones can only kill a small number of dogs. The most woody anemones were found in the mountains in late spring. In addition, its anemone is also toxic to humans. Like anemone, Hydrangea is a deadly poison that can lead to suffocation. Tulips are not the most toxic plants. Low doses will only stimulate the mouth or digestive tract. It recovered quickly. Hyacinth usually grown in the garden does not cause serious poisoning. Your dog will be fine, but it will vomit and diarrhea. Purple digitalis contains digitalis, which is fatal to your dog after causing heart disease. Mistletoe contains toxic substances that can cause heart and digestive diseases. Agranema is a member of Araceae. It can cause your dog to vomit, have difficulty breathing and have severe saliva secretion. Yucca. All parts of this plant are poisonous to dogs. They may be worth vomiting.Diarrhea, paralysis, even coma. Holly. It grows because its leaves look beautiful, but also because its fruit is bright red. It is the latter that is poisonous to our favorite dog. Similarly, vomiting and diarrhea are also worrying. High doses will kill your dog. Cyclamen can cause seizures when ingested in large quantities. Symptoms

disorder after absorbing toxic plants, from simple vomiting to death. Your dog may ingest certain parts of the plant. At best, these parts will only cause stomach discomfort, diarrhea, vomiting and accompanied by a large amount of saliva.

some plants may cause neurological and heart problems. Your dog may get cold. His breathing may be difficult. Some plants are deadly because there is no cure for suffocation only for your dog. The only effective response of

is to take your dog to the nearest veterinarian. Be sure to know the name of the plant your dog eats. If you don’t know its name, take it away.

record any changes in your dog’s behavior and tell the veterinarian.

in any case, it’s important not to

Without veterinary advice, let your dog ruminate, give him food or drink, and give him the drugs he usually gives to humans. How can you prevent your dog from being poisoned by plants?

when walking, be sure to pay attention to your dog. Don’t let him go to places where plants are clustered without knowing their composition.

also read: the safety of dogs in your garden

, be sure to fully understand your plantation. If some are highly toxic, carefully keep them out of the reach of your dog. Either put them high or make sure your dog can’t reach them (fence…). The best way to avoid tragedy is still not to plant poisonous plants.

in short,

dozens of plants are poisonous to your dog. In some cases, their poison can even kill your dog. It is important to know what you have planted in the garden and pay attention to your dog when walking.

if your dog eats poisonous plants, you must go to the veterinarian immediately and indicate the name of the plant in charge.

Related articles

Movavi WW

Lakeland terrier

Other names: Patterdale Terrier, Working Terrier, Westmorland Terrier 3.6 / 5 1 review Navigation The Lakeland Terrier is a hardy, lively, compact and harmoniously built

Jack russell terrier

Other name: Jack 3.4 / 5 176 reviews Navigation The Jack Russell Terrier is a robust, very active dog with a strong personality. It has

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.