Thrown from the top of a viaduct by its former owner, this Pitbull with broken bones is relearning life with its new masters!

While rushing towards a dog that had just been thrown over a bridge, a motorist did not only save him. It also enabled him to find a family.

A woman was driving her car driving over a bridge in Portland , Oregon, when she witnessed a scene that was both shocking and surreal . Someone had just thrown something over the viaduct. The motorist immediately stopped and saw with dismay that it was a dog , reports Animal Channel .

Without wasting time, she rescued the poor animal, a Pitbull who suffered martyrdom after his fall . She called her daughter , April Eells , who works at an animal clinic . The two took him to the veterinary emergency room , where examinations revealed that the quadruped suffered from multiple fractures and had several damaged ligaments .

The dog needed to be operated on , but April Eells did not have the money to pay for her care. So she started a fundraiser and in no time there was enough money to pay for the Pitbull operation.

Hank was therefore successfully operated on and gradually recovered from his mishap. He now has a family , as April Eells officially adopted him .

Read also: The amazing story of a dog lover who takes care of 8 Newfoundlanders on a daily basis

</div

Related articles

Movavi WW

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER !

Dog constipation

if your dog complains or cannot defecate normally when needed, it may be constipation. In fact, this gastrointestinal problem also affects our dog friends. We

Artois dog

Other names: Grand Chien d’Artois, Picard, Briquet d’Artois 0.0 / 5 0 reviews Navigation The Chien d’Artois is a rustic hunting dog, solidly built, with

This site uses cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you agree to our T & Cs and the use of our Cookies & amp;trackers as well as those of our partners in order to offer you content, services, personalized advertising and to generate statistics & amp; audience analysis.